Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

 Privacy Policy

INTRODUCTION.

Indiana Hospital Association (“IHA,” “we,” “us,” “our”) is dedicated to maintaining the Site in accordance with all industry standards and legal obligations. This Privacy Policy is designed to give You a clear understanding of how we operate www.ihaconnect.org, www.mycareinsight.org and all related websites operated by or for IHA ("Site") and how we handle your personal information. All definitions contained in the Terms of Use are expressly incorporated herein.

When you visit and navigate the Site, We will not collect personal information (e.g., data that is unique to an individual, such as a name, address, email address or telephone number) about you unless you provide us that information voluntarily.  Such information is required to set up an account.

WHAT WE COLLECT AND HOW WE USE IT.

You may use portions of the Site without setting up an Account or providing any personal information. However, We require You to register for certain services including member only documents and materials, discussion boards, PAC portal and other services and documents that contain our proprietary information. When you use these features, we will clearly disclose what information is required, what information is optional and how that information may be used.

We treat any personal information you give us as confidential. We do not analyze your personal information nor do we collect specific information about your use of the Site.

We will not disclose to third parties any identifying personal information gathered from you during registration or setting up an account, unless (1) we tell you how your information will be used and you give us specific permission to share this information, including by agreeing to this privacy policy or (2) we are required to disclose such information by any applicable law or legal process (e.g., a subpoena or court order). Where we disclose identifying personal information to third parties with your authorization, we will require the recipient to use the information only for the purpose provided.  

a.         Emails.

When you sign up for free emails, we maintain information about your selections only for the purpose of sending you the emails. We do not use identifying personal information for any other purpose although it may be included in anonymous, aggregated statistical information.

In instances where third parties may receive anonymous, aggregated user information collected on the Site, our agreements with the third parties, including sponsors, generally provide that the third parties will not use the anonymous, aggregated user information to identify individual users or sell, disclose or provide access to any user information collected on our web site that would identify any individual.

b.         Discussion Boards.

The Discussion Boards are only available to IHA members that sign up for an online account. Other IHA members will be able to read you posts. Discussion Boards are monitored from time to time. We reserve the right to remove any posts we feel are inappropriate, contain abusive language or threaten or violate the privacy of us our, sponsors or visitors as provided in our TOU.

c.         Cookies.

Cookies are small bits of information placed on your computer's hard drive by a website. It is a simple text file that helps your browser to remember certain information that the Web site can later retrieve to streamline communication between your browser and the Web site. We do not store this information. Our site can only read the cookies placed on your computer by us. We cannot access any information on your hard drive placed there by you or any other source. We use cookies for user convenience. The cookie will tell our system certain information so you don't have to fill in the same information each time you visit us.  We use only benign cookies that have no functionality. Cookies also may be used by us on an aggregate basis to track site navigation. This information is not traceable to an individual user, but is used to improve our Site and may be shared with advertisers.

If you click on a sponsorship acknowledgment, or other third-party links on the Site, you will be leaving our Site and will be directed to the sponsor's site. Be aware that we have no control over the practices of other Web sites. Your computer may receive cookies from other sites and you will not be protected by our security and privacy policies.

The cookie feature can be turned off on your browser. For more information on turning off the cookie feature, consult your browser help section.

d.         IP Addresses.

An Internet Protocol (IP) address is a number that is automatically assigned to your computer by your Internet Site Provider (ISP) whenever you access the Internet. This number may be the same each time you access the Internet or it may change. Like other Internet sites, we use IP addresses to collect aggregate information about numbers of visitors and Site usage. The address is logged on our server when your computer requests information from us. However, to allow users to access our Site anonymously, your IP address is not linked with personal information about you. We reserve the right, in rare instances, to use IP addresses to identify individuals who threaten our Site, service or customers.

e.         Contests and Surveys.

When and if we run a contest, or if we request your feedback via a survey, we may ask for personal information. If so, we will describe in each instance why We are asking for that personal information and how we plan to use that information.

f.          Education.

We may use Account Information from you without further authorization as part of our educational activities and programs, and for research purposes. Your account information will be used in accordance with applicable state and federal regulations.

g.         Sponsors.

We may disclose certain personal contact information pursuant to agreements with IHA corporate sponsors, strategic partners and endorsed vendors. To have your registration information removed, send your request to the contact address, below. You will receive a confirmation from us when we have acted on your request.

HIPAA. 

While the Site does not request or collect personal health information, we are fully committed to complying with all federal and state laws and regulations concerning the confidentiality of medical record information.  

SECURITY OF INFORMATION.

We implement security procedures designed to protect personal information you submit to us from misuse or unauthorized disclosure. The personal information that you submit to us is stored in our database, which we secure using industry standard methods (e.g., an electronic firewall).

We endeavor to safeguard your personal information. However, like other Internet sites, We cannot guarantee that it is completely secure from people who might attempt to evade security measures or intercept transmissions over the Internet.

Similarly, we cannot completely ensure the privacy of email communications to and from our Site because they are not encrypted and, therefore, are not secure. These communications, like most Internet email, could be intercepted without your knowledge and permission, while in transit to or from our Site. If you are concerned about your privacy, we suggest that you do not use email to communicate information to us that you consider sensitive.

CHANGING OR DELETING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION.

Unsubscribing from our free emails or deleting your online membership account does not delete your personal information from our system, even if you unsubscribe from all emails. We will delete your personal registration information from the active and searchable areas of our system at your request. Be aware, however, that it is not feasible for us to remove every electronic record that may contain your data. We cannot remove copies of your information that may exist in records we create as backup in case our main data is lost. We also cannot delete information from anonymous, aggregated databases. This information cannot be linked to you. We maintain and archive all personally identifiable information provided by users. This data is retained in our archives and is not deleted.

To have your registration information removed, send your request to the contact address, below. You will receive a confirmation from us when we have acted on your request.

PRIVACY CONCERNS.

If You have any concerns about the security or privacy of your personal identifiable information on our Site, please contact us by email kmitchell@IHAconnet.org or send a written notification to:

Kent Mitchell
Systems Manager

Indiana Hospital Association
1 American Square, Suite 1900
Indianapolis, IN 46282

APPLICATION OF PRIVACY POLICY.

This Privacy Policy applies only as long as you remain on the Site. Once you leave our Site to visit another site, We have no control over your privacy or security issues even if you reached the other site by clicking on a link within our website. At times, clicking on a hyperlink within an article will bring up information on another site without warning.

EFFECT OF PRIVACY POLICY.

This privacy policy is not intended to and does not create any contractual or legal rights in or on behalf of any party.

 
 
Close

Connect